Pontederia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PONTEDERIACEAE
Common Name:PICKERELWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyPONTEDERIACEAE
Genus Pontederia

Citation

Citation PONTEDERIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 288. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pontederia cordata Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 462. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pontederia cordata PICKERELWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Narukila Narukila Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 54, 581. 1763. TYPE: = Pontederia Linnaeus 1753
Unisema Unisema Rafinesque, Med. Repos. 5: 352. 1808, as 'Umsema'; corr. Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 105. 1830. TYPE: Pontederia cordata Linnaeus = Pontederia Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All