Ponthieva

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:SHADOW WITCH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Ponthieva

Citation

Citation PONTHIEVA R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 5: 199. 1813.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ponthieva glandulosa (Sims) R. Brown (Neottia glandulosa Sims)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ponthieva brittoniae BRITTON'S SHADOW WITCH
Ponthieva racemosa HAIRY SHADOW WITCH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nerissa Nerissa Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 89. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: = Ponthieva R. Brown 1813.