Populus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SALICACEAE
Common Name:POPLAR
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilySALICACEAE
Genus Populus

Citation

Citation POPULUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1034. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Populus alba Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 587. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Populus alba WHITE POPLAR; SILVER POPLAR
Populus deltoides EASTERN COTTONWOOD
Populus heterophylla SWAMP COTTONWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aigeiros Aigeiros Tidestrom, Elys. Marianum 2: 15. 1910. TYPE: Non designatus.
Monilistus Monilistus Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 42. 1838. TYPE: Monilistus monilifera Rafinesque 1838.
Octima Octima Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 42. 1838. TYPE: Populus canescens Smith 1804.
Tacamahaca Tacamahaca Miller, Fig. Pl. 174, pl. 261. 1758. TYPE: Non designatus.
Tremula Tremula Dumortier, Bijdr. Natuurk. Wetensch. 1: 46. 1826. TYPE: Tremula vulgaris Opiz 1852. (Populus tremula Linnaeus 1753.)