Potamogeton

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Common Name:PONDWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE
Genus Potamogeton

Citation

Citation POTAMOGETON Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 126. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Potamogeton natans Linnaeus Lectotypified by Taylor, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17(1): 14, 30. 1909.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Potamogeton crispus CURLY PONDWEED
Potamogeton diversifolius WATERTHREAD PONDWEED
Potamogeton epihydrus RIBBONLEAF PONDWEED
Potamogeton floridanus FLORIDA PONDWEED
Potamogeton foliosus LEAFY PONDWEED
Potamogeton illinoensis ILLINOIS PONDWEED
Potamogeton nodosus LONGLEAF PONDWEED
Potamogeton perfoliatus CLASPINGLEAF PONDWEED
Potamogeton pulcher SPOTTED PONDWEED
Potamogeton pusillus SMALL PONDWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spirillus Spirillus J. Gay, Compt. Rend. Hebd. Seances Acad. Sci. 38: 703. 1854. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All