Hypericum gymnanthum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & A.Gray
Common Name:CLASPINGLEAF ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & A.Gray - CLASPINGLEAF ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM GYMNANTHUM Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 212. 1847.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay UWFP  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon UWFP  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypericum mutilum var. gymnanthum Hypericum mutilum Linnaeus, var. gymnanthum (Engelmann & A. Gray) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 86. 1867.BASIONYM: Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray 1847. 
Sarothra gymnantha Sarothra gymnantha (Engelmann & A. Gray) Y. Kimura, in Nakai & Honda, Nov. Fl. Jap. 10: 232. 1951.BASIONYM: Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray 1847. 
Hypericum canadense var. cardiophyllum Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, var. cardiophyllum R. Keller, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 8: 189. 1908. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Menard Co.: Athens, 1861, Hall s.n. (holotype: G; isotypes: GH, P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19932
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 25078
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: