Zephyranthes rosea

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Zephyranthes rosea Lindl.
Common Name:LELI DE SAN JOSE; CUBAN ZEPHYRLILY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Zephyranthes
Species Zephyranthes rosea Lindl. - LELI DE SAN JOSE; CUBAN ZEPHYRLILY

Citation

Citation ZEPHYRANTHES ROSEA Lindley, Bot. Reg. 10: t. 821. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Without data (lectotype: Lindley, Bot. Reg. 10: t. 821. 1824). Lectotypified by Proctor et al., in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 115. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaryllis rosea Amaryllis rosea (Lindley) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(2): 133. 1827, non Lamarck 1783.BASIONYM: Zephyranthes rosea Lindley 1824. 
Atamosco rosea Atamosco rosea (Lindley) Greene, Pittonia 3: 188. 1897.BASIONYM: Zephyranthes rosea Lindley 1824. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Jul 1991 Luther s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Mar 1963 V. Ducey 180 [Mixed collection with Z. treatiae]
USA Florida Manatee Co. 02 Aug 1976 A.G. Shuey 1754 CULTIVATED. Bulbs collected from Fisher Island (Old Quarantine Station), Miami.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 Jul 1935 H. H. Hume s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: