Amaranthus dubius

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus dubius Mart. ex Thell.
Common Name:SPLEEN AMARANTH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus dubius Mart. ex Thell. - SPLEEN AMARANTH

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS DUBIUS Martius ex Thellung, Fl. Adv. Montpellier 203. 1912.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. at Erlangen, without data, Hiendlmayr s.n. (neotype: M). Neotypified by C. C. Townsend, Kew Bull. 29: 471. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Pinellas FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Sep 2009 E. Gandy CH0075
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Nov 2003 V. Moore s.n.
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad St. George Co. 01 Feb 1962 W. H. A. Hekking 1283
Dominica St. Paul Par. 24 Feb 1997 S. R. Hill 28906
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 80
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: