Cuphea aspera

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Cuphea aspera Chapm.
Common Name:TROPICAL WAXWEED
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Cuphea
Species Cuphea aspera Chapm. - TROPICAL WAXWEED

Citation

Citation CUPHEA ASPERA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 135. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gulf Co.: St. Josephs, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun Lit Lit: L. C. Anderson, Sida 13: 499. 1984.
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Parsonsia chapmanii Parsonsia chapmanii A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 5. 1898, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cuphea aspera Chapman 1860. 
Parsonsia lythroides Parsonsia lythroides Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 829, 1335. 1903, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cuphea aspera Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 887
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Jun 1959 D. B. Ward 1444
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: