Linum carteri

Family:LINACEAE
Species:Linum carteri Small
Common Name:CARTER'S FLAX; EVERGLADES FLAX
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyLINACEAE
Genus Linum
Species Linum carteri Small - CARTER'S FLAX; EVERGLADES FLAX

Citation

Citation LINUM CARTERI Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 424. 1905.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cocoanut Grove and Cutler, Nov 1903, Small & Carter 758 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cathartolinum carteri Cathartolinum carteri (Small) Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 81. 1907.BASIONYM: Linum carteri Small 1905. 
Linum rigidum var. carteri Linum rigidum Pursh, var. carteri (Small) C. M. Rogers, Brittonia 15: 101. 1963.BASIONYM: Linum carteri Small 1905. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Dec 1995 K. A. Bradley 441a
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Feb 1948 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28353
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28440
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: