Asplenium x biscaynianum

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium x biscaynianum (D.C.Eaton)A.A.Eaton
Common Name:BISCAYNE SPLEENWORT
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyASPLENIACEAE
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium x biscaynianum (D.C.Eaton)A.A.Eaton - BISCAYNE SPLEENWORT

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM X BISCAYNIANUM (D. C. Eaton) A. A. Eaton (A. dentatum x A. verecundum), Fern Bull. 12: 45. 1904.
Basionym: Asplenium rhizophyllum Linnaeus, var. biscaynianum D. C. Eaton 1887.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Biscayne Bay, Brickell Hammock, 28 Feb 1887, Holden s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium rhizophyllum var. biscaynianum Asplenium rhizophyllum Linnaeus, var. biscaynianum D. C. Eaton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 14: 97, pl. 68. 1887. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Feb 1938 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jan 1960 W. G. Atwater F-7
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jan 1960 W. G. Atwater F-7
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: