Euphorbia conferta

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia conferta (Small) Oudejans
Common Name:EVERGLADE KEY SANDMAT
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia conferta (Small) Oudejans - EVERGLADE KEY SANDMAT

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA CONFERTA (Small) Oudejans, Phytologia 67: 44. 1989.
Basionym: Chamaesyce conferta Small 1903.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Cocoanut Grove, 2-5 Nov 1901, Small & Nash s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce conferta Chamaesyce conferta Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 713, 1333. 1903.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1969 D. Burch 1513
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10534
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Dec 1968 G. N. Avery 582
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Apr 1964 D. Burch 329
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1986 A. Herndon 1667
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1643
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Mar 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9551
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Sep 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9720
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1774
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Apr 1999 K. A. Bradley 2021
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27288
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 K. Whitney 3
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3155
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9170
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Jul 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5486
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Nov 1967 A. Hetzell 46
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Dec 1968 G. N. Avery 582
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: