Syagrus romanzoffiana

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Syagrus romanzoffiana (Cham.)Glassman
Common Name:QUEEN PALM
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Syagrus
Species Syagrus romanzoffiana (Cham.)Glassman - QUEEN PALM

Citation

Citation SYAGRUS ROMANZOFFIANA (Chamisso) Glassman, Fieldiana, Bot. 31: 382. 1968.
Basionym: Cocos romanzoffiana Chamisso 1822.
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Martin FTG  
Osceola PIHG  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arecastrum romanzoffianum Arecastrum romanzoffianum (Chamisso) Beccari, Agric. Colon. 10: 447. 1916.BASIONYM: Cocos romanzoffiana Chamisso 1822. 
Arecastrum romanzoffianum var. genuinum Arecastrum romanzoffianum (Chamisso) Beccari, var. genuinum Beccari, Agric. Colon. 10: 456. 1916, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Arecastrum romanzoffianum (Chamisso) Beccari 1916; Cocos romanzoffiana Chamisso 1822. 
Calappa romanzoffiana Calappa romanzoffiana (Chamisso) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 982. 1891.BASIONYM: Cocos romanzoffiana Chamisso 1822. 
Cocos romanzoffiana Cocos romanzoffiana Chamisso, in Choris, Voy. Pittor. 5, t. 5-6. 1822. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Arecastrum romanzoffianum subvar. minus Arecastrum romanzoffianum (Chamisso) Beccari, subvar. minus Beccari, Agric. Colon. 10: 456, t. 3(8). 1916. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Arecastrum romanzoffianum var. australe Arecastrum romanzoffianum (Chamisso) Beccari, var. australe (Martius) Beccari, Agric. Colon. 10: 459. 1916.BASIONYM: Cocos australis Martius 1844. 
Arecastrum romanzoffianum var. micropindo Arecastrum romanzoffianum (Chamisso) Beccari, var. micropindo Beccari, Agric. Colon 10: 462, t. 3(1). 1916. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Calappa acrocomioides Calappa acrocomioides (Drude) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 982. 1891.BASIONYM: Cocos acrocomioides Drude 1881. 
Calappa australis Calappa australis (Martius) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 982. 1891.BASIONYM: Cocos australis Martius 1844. 
Calappa datil Calappa datil (Grisebach & Drude) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 982. 1891.BASIONYM: Cocos datil Grisebach & Drude 1879. 
Calappa martiana Calappa martiana (Drude & Glaziou ex Drude) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 982. 1891.BASIONYM: Cocos martiana Drude & Glaziou ex Drude 1881. 
Calappa plumosa Calappa plumosa (Hooker) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 982. 1891.BASIONYM: Cocos plumosa Hooker 1860. 
Cocos acrocomioides Cocos acrocomioides Drude, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(2): 409, t. 87(3). 1881. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Cocos arechvaletana Cocos arechvaletana Barbosa Rodrigues, Contr. Jard. Bot. Rio de Janeiro 2: 43. 1901. TYPE: URUGUAY:
Cocos australis Cocos australis Martius, in Orbigny, Voy. Amer. Merid. 7(3): 95. 1844. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Cocos datil Cocos datil Grisebach & Drude, in Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 283. 1879. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Cocos geriba Cocos geriba Barbosa Rodrigues, Prot. App. 43. 1879. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Cocos martiana Cocos martiana Drude & Glaziou ex Drude, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(2): 418, t. 88-89. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Cocos plumosa Cocos plumosa Hooker, Bot. Mag. 86: t. 5180. 1860. TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Jan 1996 G. Gann 239 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Jan 1996 G. Gann 239 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Jan 1996 G. Gann 239 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Dec 2001 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Dec 2001 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 May 2008 A. R. Franck 626
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 28 Aug 2008 A. R. Franck 841
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 May 2009 P. L. Howell 1118
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 01 Mar 2010 A. R. Franck 1811 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 01 Mar 2010 A. R. Franck 1811 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1942 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1942 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Apr 1991 S. Imhof 93 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 3; Origin: Central Brazil to Argentina.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Apr 2015 S. Imhof 93b CULTIVATED. Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Apr 1991 S. Imhof 93a CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Aug 1991 L. Noblick 4823 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 6.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Aug 1991 L. Noblick 4823 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 6.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Aug 1991 L. Noblick 4823 CULTIVATED. Sheet 3 of 6.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Aug 1991 L. Noblick 4823 CULTIVATED. Sheet 4 of 6.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Aug 1991 L. Noblick 4823 CULTIVATED. Sheet 5 of 6.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Aug 1991 L. Noblick 4823 CULTIVATED. Sheet 6 of 6.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: