Echinodorus grandiflorus

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Echinodorus grandiflorus (Cham. & Schltdl.)Micheli
Common Name:FLORIDA BURRHEAD
Plant Notes:Echinodorus floridanus was once considered an endangered and endemic species. Now it is included in synonymy under E. grandiflorus.
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyALISMATACEAE
Genus Echinodorus
Species Echinodorus grandiflorus (Cham. & Schltdl.)Micheli - FLORIDA BURRHEAD

Citation

Citation ECHINODORUS GRANDIFLORUS (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Micheli, in Alph de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 2: 57. 1881.
Basionym: Alisma grandiflorum Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1827.
Type: BRAZIL: Without data, Sello s.n. (lectotype: LE; isolectotypes: BM, BR, E, K). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Brittonia 38: 330. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alisma grandiflorum Alisma grandiflorum Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 2: 152. 1827. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Sello s.n. (lectotype: LE; isolectotypes: BM, BR, E, K). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Brittonia 38: 330. 1986.
Echinodorus floridanus Echinodorus floridanus R. R. Haynes & Burkhalter, Castanea 63: 180. 1998. FLORIDA: Escambia Co.: Near the E shore of Perdido Bay, along Old Lillian Highway (FL 298) between La Paz Street and San Sebastian Circle, W edge of Pensacola, 30 25'23"N, 87 20'37'W, 20 Oct 1997, Haynes & Burkhalter 9717 (holotype: MO; isotypes: NY, UNA).
Echinodorus argentinensis Echinodorus argentinensis Rataj, Darwiniana 16: 34. 1970. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Concepción del Uruguay, 21 Feb 1905, Lorentz 1791 (holotype: W; isotypes: CORD(2 shts)).
Echinodorus grandiflorus var. ovatus Echinodorus grandiflorus (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Micheli, var. ovatus Micheli, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 2: 58. 1881. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: s.d., Bacle 82 (lectotype: G; isolectotypes G(3 shts), G-DC). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Fl. Neotrop. 64: 45. 1994.
Echinodorus pellucidus Echinodorus pellucidus Rataj, Stud. Ceskoslov. Akad. Ved. 2: 58. 1975. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Alrededores del Buenos Aires, Barracas al Sur, s.d., Venturi s.n. (holotype: BA).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9464 Date on label reads "31 June 1981"; this must be 1 July 1981.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Oct 2016 A. R. Franck 4092
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: