Malachra capitata

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Malachra capitata (L.)L.
Common Name:MALVA DE CABALLO
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Malachra
Species Malachra capitata (L.)L. - MALVA DE CABALLO

Citation

Citation MALACHRA CAPITATA (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 458. 1767.
Basionym: Sida capitata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Cult. in Sweden, without data, Linnaeus s.n. (lectotype: LINN 867.1). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 5: 124. 1926.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sida capitata Sida capitata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 685. 1753. TYPE: Cult. in Sweden, without data, Linnaeus s.n. (lectotype: LINN 867.1). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 5: 124. 1926.
Urena capitata Urena capitata (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 219. 1890.BASIONYM: Sida capitata Linnaeus 1753. 
Malachra mexicana Malachra mexicana Schrader, Index Sem. Hort. Gött. 3. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO:
Malachra palmata Malachra palmata Moench, Methodus 615. 1794. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Cavanilles, Diss. 2: t. 23(2). 1786).
Malachra velutina Malachra velutina Triana & Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 17: 182. 1862. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Guaduas, bassin de Magdalena, s.d., Levy s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 09 Jan 1988 T. Hendrickson s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: