Physostegia godfreyi

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Physostegia godfreyi Cantino
Common Name:GODFREY'S FALSE DRAGONHEAD; APALACHICOLA DRAGONHEAD
Status:Native, Endemic, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Physostegia
Species Physostegia godfreyi Cantino - GODFREY'S FALSE DRAGONHEAD; APALACHICOLA DRAGONHEAD

Citation

Citation PHYSOSTEGIA GODFREYI Cantino, Rhodora 81: 415. 1979.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gulf Co.: 7 mi. S of Wewahitchka, 18 Jun 1958, Godfrey 57086 (holotype: GH; isotypes: FSU, IA, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Liberty USF  
Wakulla WIS-Lit Lit-WIS: Cantino, Rhodora 81: 417. 1979.
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57086
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Jun 1991 S. L. Orzell 17088
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Jun 1971 M. Meagher 389
USA Florida Gulf Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: