Justicia pringlei

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Justicia pringlei B.L.Rob.
Common Name:COOLEY'S WATERWILLOW; COOLEY'S JUSTICIA
Plant Notes:Together, J. cooleyi (Florida), J. pringlei s.s. (Mexico & Guatemala), J. galapagana (Galápagos), and J. saltensis (South America) form a closely related group of species that are each difficult to define morphologically. Based on the perceived lack of unique morphological characters, J. cooleyi was recently synonymized with J. pringlei (Daniel 2013).
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Endangered-US, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Justicia
Species Justicia pringlei B.L.Rob. - COOLEY'S WATERWILLOW; COOLEY'S JUSTICIA

Citation

Citation JUSTICIA PRINGLEI B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 26: 173. 1891.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: MEXICO: Jalisco: Near Guadalajara, 17 Oct 1889, Pringle 2967 (holotype: GH; isotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake NY  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Justicia cooleyi Justicia cooleyi Monachino & Leonard, Rhodora 61: 184, f. 1. 1959. FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Indian Hill, 2 mi. NW of Chinsegut Hill, 20 Nov 1957, Cooley 5481 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5481
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6214
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Sep 1934 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Oct 1986 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. June 1989 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. September 1983 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Sep 1969 M. Meagher 129
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25299
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6904 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6904 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Jan 2004 M. T. Strong 3298
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Sep 1977 J. A. Lassiter 100
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Nov 1986 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Dec 1958 G. R. Cooley 6334 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Dec 1958 G. R. Cooley 6334 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Feb 1959 G. R. Cooley 7251
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22 Sep 1995 C. vanHoek 489
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Nov 1995 T. Mecklenberg 3-1
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9867
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Oct 2012 A. R. Franck 3177
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Oct 2012 A. R. Franck 3180
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Oct 2012 A. R. Franck 3181
USA Florida Sumter Co. 23 Oct 2012 A. R. Franck 3182
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: