Sisyrinchium rosulatum

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Sisyrinchium rosulatum E.P.Bicknell
Common Name:ANNUAL BLUE-EYED GRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Sisyrinchium
Species Sisyrinchium rosulatum E.P.Bicknell - ANNUAL BLUE-EYED GRASS

Citation

Citation SISYRINCHIUM ROSULATUM E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 228. 1899.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: "Sullivan's Island", 8 May 1852, Gibbes s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Phytoneuron 2014 (57): 9. 2014.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FTG  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sisyrinchium exile Sisyrinchium exile E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 573. 1901. TYPE: TEXAS: Galveston Co.: Galveston, 25 Feb 1890, Bodin 73 (lectotype: US; isolectotype: MIN). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Phytoneuron 2014(57): 5. 2014.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3213
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Apr 1983 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Apr 1983 G. Fleming 3537
USA Florida Duval Co. 31 May 1999 M. T. Strong 1886
USA Florida Putnam Co. 01 May 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19885
USA Florida Alachua Co. 27 Apr 1964 D. B. Ward 4004
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Apr 1966 R. Lassiter 112
USA Florida Flagler Co. 08 May 1982 D. W. Hall 613
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 760
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Apr 1973 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Mar 2004 E. M. Ferguson 653
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Apr 2006 T. MacClendon 410
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 Mar 2012 D. H. Williams 3034
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2409
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2336
USA Florida Orange Co. 05 May 2000 W. D. Longbottom 4777
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1858
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 May 2010 C. vanHoek WW0169
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Aug 2009 M. T. Strong 2856
USA Florida Flagler Co. 10 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1733
USA Florida Orange Co. 05 May 2000 W. D. Longbottom 4779
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Mar 2003 C. vanHoek WB343
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 May 1980 G. Fleming 3370
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 26 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51689
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Apr 2012 R. Chicone 877
USA Florida Seminole Co. 05 Apr 2012 D. H. Williams 3064
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16890
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16792
USA Florida Duval Co. 09 May 1959 C. E. Wood 9333
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11366
USA Florida Broward Co. 24 Feb 2004 P. L. Howell 776
USA Florida Duval Co. 20 May 1961 D. B. Ward 2631
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 27 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6431
USA Florida Duval Co. 10 May 1964 D. B. Ward 4052
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10192
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Mar 2005 A. Bishop HR0244
USA Florida Washington Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9338
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3587
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 D. H. Williams 4082
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 May 1970 O. K. Lakela s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 19 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3208
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3801
USA Louisiana 23 Apr 1955 W. Cockrill 46a
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23303
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 26 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20603
USA Louisiana Calcasieu Par. 03 Apr 1980 C. M. Allen 10013
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 30 Apr 1984 D. D. Taylor 6916
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3964
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 23 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3659
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 14 May 1987 S. R. Hill 17971
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29965
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 27 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34554
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 08 May 1956 R. C. Bell 2332
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 15 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19117
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 20 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8022
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 24 Apr 2016 K. A. Bradley 4163
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: