Lechea cernua

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Lechea cernua Small
Common Name:NODDING PINWEED; SCRUB PINWEED
Status:Native, Endemic, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyCISTACEAE
Genus Lechea
Species Lechea cernua Small - NODDING PINWEED; SCRUB PINWEED

Citation

Citation LECHEA CERNUA Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 384. 1924.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Indian River Co.: Near Sebastian, 6 Sep 1922, Small et al. s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward Lit Lit: Wilbur & Daoud, Rhodora 63: 117. 1961.
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Feb 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-02
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Apr 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-34
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Mar 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-32
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Mar 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-30
USA Florida Osceola Co. 11 Jan 1976 A.G. Shuey 1530
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10719
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Nov 1994 S. Cole SF0272
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 28 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 26216
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25308
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30954
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jul 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27706
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 978
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Dec 1969 O. K. Lakela 31974
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15814
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23386
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19053
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15222
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18988
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Oct 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7008
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9952
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29257
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0100
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Apr 1963 W. E. Wall 55
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Aug 1979 D. Richardson 776
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6089
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6109
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24828
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52662
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1739
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Aug 1970 P. Genelle 306
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10118
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 1961 O. K. Lakela 24867
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Jan 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9669
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10686
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9554
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Dec 1959 A. R. Hodgdon 10951 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Dec 1959 A. R. Hodgdon 10951 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1999 J. Myers 526
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Sep 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Oct 1986 S. P. Christman 1114
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Aug 1998 K. A. Bradley 1187
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 May 1986 S. P. Christman 625
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Sep 1986 S. P. Christman 924
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 May 2001 D. Stark LJ0101
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8819
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10176
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Sep 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 1991 B. F. Hansen 11988
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1934 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Nov 2007 E. Gandy LM0182
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Oct 2007 E. Gandy CH0032
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 W. L. Woodburn s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Mar 2009 P. A. Schmalzer 09-02
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Oct 2010 E. Gandy WC0055
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Apr 2009 E. Gandy WW0061
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Oct 2010 E. Gandy WC0055
USA Florida Osceola Co. 01 Nov 1986 R. B. Huck 4714 Christman-Huck FGFWF Project No. GFC-84-010
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: