Agave weberi

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Agave weberi F.Cels ex J.Poiss.
Common Name:WILD CENTURY PLANT
Plant Notes:Agave neglecta is classified as endangered, but here considered a synonym of A. weberi. This species is commonly cultivated in Florida and all wild populations appear to be the result of anthropogenic activity (Franck 2012).
Status:Not Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAGAVACEAE
Genus Agave
Species Agave weberi F.Cels ex J.Poiss. - WILD CENTURY PLANT

Citation

Citation AGAVE WEBERI F. Cels ex J. Poisson, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris) 7: 231. 1901.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Webb Co.: Between Catarina and Laredo along TX 83, 4 Jun 1963, Gentry et al. 20003 (neotype: US; isoneotypes: DES, MEXU). Neotypified by Gentry, Agaves Continent. N. Amer. 633. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Lee USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agave neglecta Agave neglecta Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 289. 1903. FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Cultivated at Eustis, Jul 1895, Webber s.n. (lectotype: MO; isolectotypes: ASU, NY). Lectotypified by Gentry, Agaves Continent. N. Amer. 627. 1982.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Aug 2001 S. W. Woodmansee 619 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Aug 2001 S. W. Woodmansee 619 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1864
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Jun 2010 A. R. Franck 2260
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Jun 2011 E. H. Ritchotte s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 4.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Jun 2011 E. H. Ritchotte s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 4 of 4.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Jun 2011 E. H. Ritchotte s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 4.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Jun 2011 E. H. Ritchotte s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 3 of 4.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 19 Jun 2011 A. R. Franck 2648 Sheet 4 of 4.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 19 Jun 2011 A. R. Franck 2648 Sheet 3 of 4.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 19 Jun 2011 A. R. Franck 2648 Sheet 2 of 4.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 19 Jun 2011 A. R. Franck 2648 Sheet 1 of 4.
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6130
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Aug 2001 S. W. Woodmansee 619 Sheet 1 of 3.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: