Crocanthemum nashii

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Crocanthemum nashii (Britton)Barnhart
Common Name:FLORIDA SCRUB FROSTWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyCISTACEAE
Genus Crocanthemum
Species Crocanthemum nashii (Britton)Barnhart - FLORIDA SCRUB FROSTWEED

Citation

Citation CROCANTHEMUM NASHII (Britton) Barnhart, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 879. 1933.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Helianthemum nashii Britton 1895.
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-31 Mar 1894, Nash 815 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: CU, F, GH, MIN, MO, MSC, UC, US). Lectotypified by Daoud & R. L. Wilbur, Rhodora 67: 266. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota FLAS  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crocanthemum thyrsoideum Crocanthemum thyrsoideum (Barnhart) Janchen, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 21: 307. 1925.BASIONYM: Helianthemum thyrsoideum Barnhart 1903. 
Halimium nashii Halimium nashii (Britton) Grosser, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 14): 49. 1903.BASIONYM: Helianthemum nashii Britton 1895. 
Helianthemum nashii Helianthemum nashii Britton, in Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 147. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-31 Mar 1894, Nash 815 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: CU, F, GH, MIN, MO, MSC, UC, US). Lectotypified by Daoud & R. L. Wilbur, Rhodora 67: 266. 1965.
Helianthemum thyrsoideum Helianthemum thyrsoideum Barnhart, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 797, 1335. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Pinellas Co.: Sutherland, 1 May 1899, Barnhart 2740 (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY 2 shts).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7547
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51576
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9211
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30963
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 May 1971 P. Genelle 770
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 702
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 May 1947 J. Bright 642
USA Florida Levy Co. 31 Dec 1976 S. Keller 771
USA Florida Highlands Co. 1925 J. K. Small 12662
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 07 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13373
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 28 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25220
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 21 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24964
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Jun 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30362
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Mar 1959 V. Ducey 194
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24225
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25968
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1998 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 07 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27215
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10703a
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56603
USA Florida Martin Co. 21 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24966
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 May 2001 D. Stark LJ0100
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 04 Jul 2013 D. H. Williams 3711
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 May 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6620
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25189
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1984 B. F. Hansen 9903
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Feb 1969 O. K. Lakela 31887
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 20 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28281
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10904A
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10899
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Apr 1991 J. Weber WC0019
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27707
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 27991
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29529
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28679
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10895
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Feb 2002 P. L. Howell 690
USA Florida Duval Co. Jul 2011 J. McGregor 1
USA Florida Manatee Co. 26 Feb 1994 R. Owens SF0235
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10680
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Jun 2004 A. Bishop HH0303
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Apr 1968 O. K. Lakela 31369
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23387
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 24 Mar 2004 L. DiGruttolo s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Apr 2009 E. Gandy WW0083
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 06 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2008
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Apr 1977 P. Genelle 2720
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Apr 1970 P. Genelle 179
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10904
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11055
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 04 Mar 1998 S. W. Woodmansee 13
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24574
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7547a
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5312
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9236
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9223
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Apr 1982 B. F. Hansen 9594
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6602
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Oct 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 May 1988 G. Fleming 4044
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1632
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1799
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11820
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Mar 2016 J. R. Campbell 153
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Jul 1964 C. F. Caudle 6288
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: