Lechea divaricata

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Lechea divaricata Shuttlew. ex Britton
Common Name:DRYSAND PINWEED; SPREADING PINWEED
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyCISTACEAE
Genus Lechea
Species Lechea divaricata Shuttlew. ex Britton - DRYSAND PINWEED; SPREADING PINWEED

Citation

Citation LECHEA DIVARICATA Shuttleworth ex Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 249. 1894.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Without data, Rugel s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypfied by Hodgdon, Rhodora 40: 97. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward Lit Lit: Wilbur & Daoud, Rhodora 63: 110. 1961.
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee Lit Lit: Wilbur & Daoud, Rhodora 63: 110. 1961.
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole Lit Lit: Wilbur & Daoud, Rhodora 63: 110. 1961.
Volusia FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lechea major var. divaricata Lechea major Linnaeus, var. divaricata (Shuttleworth ex Britton) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(1): 192. 1895.BASIONYM: Lechea divaricata Shuttleworth ex Britton 1894. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25174
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Oct 1987 S. P. Christman 1978
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Jun 1976 R. F. Thorne 48590b
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 May 1987 D. Richardson s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Oct 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-588
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Nov 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-658
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Oct 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-261
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Sep 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-95
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Nov 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-660
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-571
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Feb 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-01
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Jul 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-525
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 May 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-61
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Mar 2003 A. Bishop OS0049
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9538
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2350
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9996
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Jul 1998 C. Becker WC0442
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Jun 2003 B. K. Holst 8846
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Jul 2009 A. R. Franck 1335
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 May 1963 C. F. Caudle 1509
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: