Euphorbia garberi

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia garberi Engelm. ex Chapm.
Common Name:GARBER'S SANDMAT; GARBER'S SPURGE
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Threatened-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia garberi Engelm. ex Chapm. - GARBER'S SANDMAT; GARBER'S SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA GARBERI Engelmann ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 646. 1883.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Cape Sable, Jul, Curtiss 2479 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce adicioides Chamaesyce adicioides Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 710, 1333. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: E. of Bahia Honda, 20 Jan 1892, Simpson 464 (holotype: NY).
Chamaesyce brachypoda Chamaesyce brachypoda Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 709, 1333. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, 4-7 Apr 1898, Pollard & Collins 244 (holotype: NY).
Chamaesyce garberi Chamaesyce garberi (Engelmann ex Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 710, 1333. 1903.Euphorbia garberi Engelmann ex Chapman 1883.TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Cape Sable, Jul, Curtiss 2479 (holotype: NY).
Chamaesyce keyensis Chamaesyce keyensis Small, Torreya 28: 6. 1928. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: No Name Key, 4-5 Feb 1916, Small 7439 (holotype: NY).
Chamaesyce mosieri Chamaesyce mosieri Small, Torreya 27: 93. 1927. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Pinelands about the Brogdon Hammock near Cutler, 19 Jun 1913, Small & Mosier 6347 (holotype: NY).
Chamaesyce porteriana var. keyensis Chamaesyce porteriana Small, var. keyensis (Small) D. G. Burch, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 53: 99. 1966.BASIONYM: Chamaesyce keyensis Small 1928. 
Euphorbia porteriana var. keyensis Euphorbia porteriana (Small) Oudejans, var. keyensis (Small) Oudejans, Phytologia 67: 48. 1989.BASIONYM: Chamaesyce keyensis Small 1928. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Aug 1949 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Aug 1949 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28579 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28579 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28550 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28550 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1972 R. K. Godfrey 72164
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Dec 1965 H. D. Hammond 3857c
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Dec 1965 H. D. Hammond 3857d
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Apr 1964 D. Burch 306
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Nov 1964 D. Burch 546
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10681
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27947
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Jul 1948 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Aug 1949 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Aug 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5142
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31890
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Dec 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Apr 2007 S. W. Woodmansee 1980
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 May 2007 S. W. Woodmansee 1984
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1979 D. F. Austin 6893
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: