Amaranthus floridanus

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus floridanus (S.Watson)J.D.Sauer
Common Name:FLORIDA AMARANTH
Status:Native, Endemic, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus floridanus (S.Watson)J.D.Sauer - FLORIDA AMARANTH

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS FLORIDANUS (S. Watson) J. D. Sauer, MadroƱo 13: 25. 1955.
Basionym: Acnida floridana S. Watson 1882.
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by J. D. Sauer, Madrono 13: 25. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Charlotte NY  
Duval US-Lit Lit-US: J. D. Sauer, Madrono 13: 26. 1955.
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Monroe Keys GH  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acnida floridana Acnida floridana S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 376. 1882. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by J. D. Sauer, Madrono 13: 25. 1955.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Feb 1965 O. K. Lakela 28138
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Feb 1979 S. Morrill 198
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Aug 1978 S. Morrill s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Feb 1965 O. K. Lakela 28138
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Jul 1980 G. Fleming 3379
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Jun 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26533
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1667
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: