Lythrum flagellare

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Lythrum flagellare Shuttlew. ex Chapm.
Common Name:FLORIDA LOOSESTRIFE; LOWLAND LOOSESTRIFE
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Lythrum
Species Lythrum flagellare Shuttlew. ex Chapm. - FLORIDA LOOSESTRIFE; LOWLAND LOOSESTRIFE

Citation

Citation LYTHRUM FLAGELLARE Shuttleworth ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 620. 1883.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Sarasota Co.: Sarasota, s.d., Garber s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee PIHG  
Hendry Lit Lit: S. A. Graham, Sida 6: 88. 1975.
Hernando FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange Lit Lit: S. A. Graham, Sida 6: 88. 1975.
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jun 1965 O. K. Lakela 28712
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 27 May 1999 S.W. Braem DP0249
USA Florida Manatee Co. 02 May 1979 A.G. Shuey 2198
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Mar 1978 A.G. Shuey 2052
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Apr 1978 A. N. Arcuri 758
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3373
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 28 Jun 1999 S.W. Braem DP0245
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Apr 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 08 Feb 1977 A.G. Shuey 1838
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29805
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 May 1996 G. Gann 688
USA Florida Glades Co. 30 Mar 1964 L. J. Brass 33208 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 May 1977 A.G. Shuey 1982
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 02 May 1979 A.G. Shuey 2200
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 03 May 1986 A. Herndon 1532
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2081
USA Florida Manatee Co. 19 Apr 1977 A.G. Shuey 1903
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Jan 1977 A.G. Shuey 1827
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Jul 1978 A.G. Shuey 2114
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Apr 1979 A.G. Shuey 2176
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Apr 1979 A.G. Shuey 2199
USA Florida Glades Co. 30 Mar 1964 L. J. Brass 33208 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 May 2008 L. B. Birch 37
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1860
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Apr 2013 A. R. Franck 3255
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Feb 2017 A. R. Franck 4236
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 May 2016 M. M. James s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Apr 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1824
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 May 2008 A. R. Franck 628
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 May 2007 S. Hetrick MWSR0066
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Apr 2009 A. R. Franck 1191
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 02 May 2008 A. R. Franck 615
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 May 2007 A. R. Franck 117
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1857
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: