Nasturtium floridanum

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Nasturtium floridanum (Al-Shehbaz & Rollins)Al-Shehbaz & R.A.Price
Common Name:FLORIDA WATERCRESS
Status:Native, Endemic, OBL (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Nasturtium
Species Nasturtium floridanum (Al-Shehbaz & Rollins)Al-Shehbaz & R.A.Price - FLORIDA WATERCRESS

Citation

Citation NASTURTIUM FLORIDANUM (Al-Shehbaz & Rollins) Al-Shehbaz & R. A. Price, Novon 8: 125. 1998.
Basionym: Rorippa floridana Al-Shehbaz & Rollins 1988; Cardamine curvisiliqua Shuttleworth ex Chapman 1883.
Type: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: "in uliginosis subsalsis ad fluv. St. Marks, prope St. Marks", Apr-May 1843, Rugel s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Al-Shehbaz & Rollins, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 69. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard Lit Lit: Al-Shehbaz & Rollins, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 67. 1988.
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough Lit Lit: Al-Shehbaz & Rollins, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 67. 1988.
Lake FLAS  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FSU  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Orange USF  
Seminole FSU  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardamine curvisiliqua Cardamine curvisiliqua Shuttleworth ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 605. 1883. TYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: "in uliginosis subsalsis ad fluv. St. Marks, prope St. Marks", Apr-May 1843, Rugel s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Al-Shehbaz & Rollins, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 69. 1988.
Nasturtium stylosum Nasturtium stylosum Shuttleworth ex O. E. Schulz, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 17B: 553. 1936, non (de Candolle) O. E. Schulz ex Cheeseman 1911.BASIONYM: Cardamine curvisiliqua Shuttleworth ex Chapman 1883. 
Rorippa floridana Rorippa floridana Al-Shehbaz & Rollins, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 68. 1988.BASIONYM: Cardamine curvisiliqua Shuttleworth ex Chapman 1883. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Mar 1972 P. Genelle 1149
USA Florida Sumter Co. 18 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6914
USA Florida Taylor Co. 03 Apr 1964 R. K. Godfrey 62368
USA Florida Columbia Co. 16 May 1992 B. J. Herring 745
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Apr 1983 J. Popenoe 2276
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Mar 1959 G. E. Moore 28
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Mar 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2071
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Mar 1984 J. Beckner 2642
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: