Jatropha curcas

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Jatropha curcas L.
Common Name:NUTMEG PLANT; PHYSIC NUT; BARBADOS NUT
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Jatropha
Species Jatropha curcas L. - NUTMEG PLANT; PHYSIC NUT; BARBADOS NUT

Citation

Citation JATROPHA CURCAS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1006. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: "America calidiore", without data, Hort. Cliffort (no. 3), p. 445 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Radcliffe-Smith, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. Pakistan 172: 81. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Castiglionia lobata Castiglionia lobata Ruiz López & Pavón, Syst. Veg. Fl. Peruv. Chil. 277. 1798, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Jatropha curcas Linnaeus 1753. 
Curcas adansonii Curcas adansonii Endlicher ex Heynhold, Nom. Bot. Hort. 176. 1840; Endlicher, Cat. Horti Vindob. 2: 394. 1842, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Curcas purgans Medikus 1787; Jatropha curcas Linnaeus 1753. 
Curcas curcas Curcas curcas (Linnaeus) Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 225. 1920, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Curcas purgans Medikus 1787; Jatropha curcas Linnaeus 1753. 
Curcas drastica Curcas drastica Martius, in Martius & Schrank, Hort. Reg. Monac. 50. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Curcas purgans Medikus 1787; Jatropha curcas Linnaeus 1753. 
Curcas indica Curcas indica A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 208. 1850, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Curcas purgans Medikus 1787; Jatropha curcas Linnaeus 1753. 
Curcas purgans Curcas purgans Medikus, Malvenfam. 119. 1787.BASIONYM: Jatropha curcas Linnaeus 1753. 
Jatropha acerifolia Jatropha acerifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 389. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Jatropha curcas Linnaeus 1753. 
Manihot curcas Manihot curcas (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 167. 1766.BASIONYM: Jatropha curcas Linnaeus 1753. 
Jatropha afrocurcas Jatropha afrocurcas Pax, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 43: 83. 1909. TYPE: TANZANIA: Shinyanga Distr.: Seke, s.d., Jaeger 342 (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Jatropha edulis Jatropha edulis Sessé y Lacasta ex Cervantes, Supl. Gaz. Lit. Mexico 3: 3. 1794.  
Jatropha yucatanensis Jatropha yucatanensis Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genéve 4: 230. 1900. TYPE: MEXICO:
Ricinus americanus Ricinus americanus Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Ricinus jarak Ricinus jarak Thunberg, Fl. Jav. 23. 1825. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 Jul 2001 P. L. Howell 449
USA Florida Brevard Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 89
Puerto Rico San Juan Mun. D. Burch 6709 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5681 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: