Cardamine hirsuta

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Cardamine hirsuta L.
Common Name:HAIRY BITTERCRESS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine hirsuta L. - HAIRY BITTERCRESS

Citation

Citation CARDAMINE HIRSUTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 655. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: "Europe", without data (lectotype: LINN 835.13). Lectotypified by Hedge, in P. H. Davis, Fl. Turkey 1: 444. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FSU  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1170. 2007.
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crucifera cardamine Crucifera cardamine E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 112. 1902, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cardamine hirsuta Linnaeus 1753. 
Ghinia hirsuta Ghinia hirsuta (Linnaeus) Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 3: 162. 1901.BASIONYM: Cardamine hirsuta Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11100
USA Florida Madison Co. 16 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53315
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 16 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8577
USA Florida Flagler Co. 16 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 865
USA Florida Flagler Co. 25 Feb 2005 J. M. Kunzer 941
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2292
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2300
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 01 Mar 1967 S. B. Jones 11079
USA Mississippi Oxford Co. 10 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 4337
USA North Carolina Guilford Co. 29 Feb 1956 L. Melvin 3001
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8629
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 12 Feb 1991 J. B. Nelson 10044
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 16 Mar 1994 J. B. Nelson 15109
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 02 May 1984 J. S. Angerman s.n.
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8605
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8620
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 14 Mar 1989 S. R. Hill 20210
USA Tennessee Anderson Co. 12 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10843
USA South Carolina Calhoun Co. 04 Mar 2001 I. Goodwin 36
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 04 Apr 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-51
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 24 Feb 1971 R. D. Thomas 22432
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 23 Mar 1972 W. H. Duncan 23704
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: