Alternanthera brasiliana

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Alternanthera brasiliana (L.)Kuntze
Common Name:BRAZILIAN JOYWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Alternanthera
Species Alternanthera brasiliana (L.)Kuntze - BRAZILIAN JOYWEED

Citation

Citation ALTERNANTHERA BRASILIANA (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 537. 1891.
Basionym: Gomphrena brasiliana Linnaeus 1756.
Type: BRAZIL: Without data (lectotype: Breyne, Exot. Pl. Cent. t. 52. 1674-1678). Lectotypified by Mears, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 129: 12-13. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Lee USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes brasiliana Achyranthes brasiliana (Linnaeus) Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 74. 1915.BASIONYM: Gomphrena brasiliana Linnaeus 1756. 
Caraxeron brasilianus Caraxeron brasilianus (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 38. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Gomphrena brasiliana Linnaeus 1756. 
Gomphrena brasiliana Gomphrena brasiliana Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 2: 13. 1756. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data (lectotype: Breyne, Exot. Pl. Cent. t. 52. 1674-1678). Lectotypified by Mears, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 129: 12-13. 1977.
Gomphrena dentata Gomphrena dentata Moench, Suppl. Meth. 273. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gomphrena brasiliana Linnaeus 1756. 
Mogiphanes brasiliana Mogiphanes brasiliana (Linnaeus) Martius, Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 2: 34. 1826, as "brasiliensis".BASIONYM: Gomphrena brasiliana Linnaeus 1756. 
Philoxerus brasilianus Philoxerus brasilianus (Linnaeus) Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 27: Philoxerus no. 4. 1814.BASIONYM: Gomphrena brasiliana Linnaeus 1756. 
Telanthera brasiliana Telanthera brasiliana (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 382. 1849.BASIONYM: Gomphrena brasiliana Linnaeus 1756. 
Achyranthes jacquinii Achyranthes jacquinii (Schrader) Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 74. 1915.BASIONYM: Mogiphanes jacquinii Schrader 1834. 
Alternanthera brasiliana var. glabriuscula Alternanthera brasiliana (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. glabriuscula Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 538. 1891.  
Alternanthera brasiliana var. straminea Alternanthera brasiliana (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. straminea (Martius) Suessenguth, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 35: 305. 1934.BASIONYM: Mogiphanes straminea Martius 1826. 
Alternanthera dentata Alternanthera dentata (Moquin-Tandon) Stuchlik ex R. E. Fries, Ark. Bot. 16(13): 11. 1921.BASIONYM: Telanthera dentata Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Alternanthera jacquinii Alternanthera jacquinii (Schrader) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 538. 1891.BASIONYM: Mogiphanes jacquinii Schrader 1834. 
Alternanthera straminea Alternanthera straminea (Martius) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 1: 16. 1895.BASIONYM: Mogiphanes straminea Martius 1826. 
Mogiphanes jacquinii Mogiphanes jacquinii Schrader, Index Sem. Hort. Acad. Gött. 4. 1834. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 2: t. 346. 1787).
Mogiphanes straminea Mogiphanes straminea Martius, Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 2: 34. 1826. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Martius s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Mears, Porc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 129: 12. 1977.
Telanthera dentata Telanthera dentata Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 378. 1849.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 27 Sep 2006 P. L. Howell 952
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Dec 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2239
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Nov 1994 S. Cole OS0299
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 2008 S. Dickman s.n. CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. Andrew Par. 16 Mar 1993 S. R. Hill 24831
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. 05 Feb 1981 T. A. Zanoni 10793 CULTIVATED.
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 11 Feb 1962 W. H. A. Hekking 1416
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Nov 2007 S.W. Braem KS0080
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: