Clerodendrum chinense

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Clerodendrum chinense (Osbeck)Mabb.
Common Name:STICKBUSH
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Clerodendrum
Species Clerodendrum chinense (Osbeck)Mabb. - STICKBUSH

Citation

Citation CLERODENDRUM CHINENSE (Osbeck) Mabberley, Plant-Book, reprint ed. 707. 1989.
Basionym: Cryptanthus chinensis Osbeck 1757.
Type: CHINA: Guangdong: Near Whampoa (= Dasha), 11 Sep 1751, Osbeck s.n. (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by Mabberley, Plant-Book, reprint ed. 707. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clerodendrum fragrans Clerodendrum fragrans Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 659. 1809, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Volkmannia japonica Jacquin 1798. 
Clerodendrum fragrans var. multiplex Clerodendrum fragrans Willdenow, var. multiplex Sweet, Hort. Brit. 1: 322. 1827.  
Clerodendrum fragrans var. pleniflorum Clerodendrum fragrans Linnaeus, var. pleniflorum Schauer, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 666. 1847.  
Clerodendrum japonicum var. pleniflorum Clerodendrum japonicum (Thunberg) Sweet, var. pleniflorum (Schauer) Maheshwari, Taxon 15: 44. 1966.BASIONYM: Clerodendrum fragrans Willdenow, var. pleniflorum Schauer 1847. 
Clerodendrum philippinum Clerodendrum philippinum Schauer, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 667. 1847. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Without data, Cuming 1096 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard & D. A. Powell, Taxon 17: 54. 1968.
Clerodendrum philippinum forma multiplex Clerodendrum philippinum Schauer, forma multiplex (Sweet) Moldenke, Phytologia 41: 10. 1978.BASIONYM: Clerodendrum fragrans Willdenow, var. multiplex Sweet 1827. 
Clerodendrum philippinum forma pleniflorum Clerodendrum philippinum Schauer, forma pleniflorum (Schauer) Moldenke, Phytologia 40: 260. 1978.BASIONYM: Clerodendrum fragrans Willdenow, var. pleniflorum Schauer 1847. 
Clerodendrum philippinum var. simplex Clerodendrum philippinum Schauer, var. simplex C. Y. Yu & R. C. Fang, Fl. Yunnan. 1: 470. 1977.BASIONYM: Volkmannia japonica Jacquin 1798. 
Cryptanthus chinensis Cryptanthus chinensis Osbeck, Dagbok Ostind. Resa 215. 1757. TYPE: CHINA: Guangdong: Near Whampoa Dasha), 11 Sep 1751, Osbeck s.n. (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by Mabberley, Plant-Book, reprint ed. 707. 1989. 989.
Ovieda fragrans Ovieda fragrans Hitchcock, in Northrop, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 63. 1902, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Clerodendrum fragrans Willdenow 1809, nom. illegit.; Volkmannia japonica Jacquin 1798. 
Volkmannia japonica Volkmannia japonica Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 48, pl. 338. 1798. TYPE: JAPAN:
Agricolaea fragrans Agricolaea fragrans Schrank, Denkschr. Königl. Akad. Wiss. München 1: 98. 1808.  
Viburnum deltoideum Viburnum deltoideum M. E. Jones, Contr. W. Bot. 18: 68. 1933. TYPE: MEXICO?:
Volkameria fragrans Volkameria fragrans Ventenat, Jard. Malmaison t. 70. 1804.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1999 B. F. Hansen 12878
USA Florida Orange Co. 05 May 1998 J. Exum s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 May 1987 M. Van Etten s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 07 Apr 1998 K. A. Bradley 916
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Nov 2000 P. L. Howell 462
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1733
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26162
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 May 1965 R. Metzger 213
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Jun 1972 D. Burch 6356 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1969 W. T. Gillis 7886 CULTIVATED. P-2027; China, Japan.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 03 Aug 1992 S. R. Hill 24084
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 21 May 1981 T. A. Zanoni 13556
Puerto Rico Manatí Mun. 17 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9081
Dominica St. Andrew Par. 28 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3385
Puerto Rico Luquillo Mun. 06 Mar 1966 R. J. Wagner 968
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. David Par. 30 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8569
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 15 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 147
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: