Commelina gambiae

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Commelina gambiae C.B.Clarke
Common Name:GAMBIAN DAYFLOWER
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Commelina
Species Commelina gambiae C.B.Clarke - GAMBIAN DAYFLOWER

Citation

Citation COMMELINA GAMBIAE C. B. Clarke, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 146. 1881.
Basionym: **
Type: GAMBIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FTG  
Charlotte USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Commelina nigritiana var. gambiae Commelina nigritiana Bentham, var. gambiae (C. B. Clarke) Brenan, Kew Bull. 22: 392. 1968.BASIONYM: Commelina gambiae C. B. Clarke 1881. 
Commelina umbellata var. gambiae Commelina umbellata Thonning, var. gambiae (C. B. Clarke) J. K. Norton, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 55: 531. 1956.BASIONYM: Commelina gambiae C. B. Clarke 1881 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Nov 2003 G. J. Wilder 20356 Sheet 2 of 2 sheets.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1895
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Nov 1997 C. vanHoek 1005
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 1991 B. F. Hansen 11984
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12469
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9096
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2890
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 19 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1729
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Oct 1990 B. F. Hansen s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 Nov 1998 C. Becker WC0491
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5721
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1949
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Nov 2012 A. R. Franck 3193
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Oct 2014 A. R. Franck 3649
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 2015 A. Farid 138
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: