Chenopodiastrum murale

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Chenopodiastrum murale (L.)S.Fuentes et al.
Common Name:NETTLELEAF GOOSEFOOT
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Chenopodiastrum
Species Chenopodiastrum murale (L.)S.Fuentes et al. - NETTLELEAF GOOSEFOOT

Citation

Citation CHENOPODIASTRUM MURALE (Linnaeus) S. Fuentes-Bazan et al., Willdenowia 42: 14. 2012.
Basionym: Chenopodium murale Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Europe, without data (lectotype: LINN 313.6). Lectotypified by Brenan, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Chenopod. 7. 1954.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward FTG  
Leon USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atriplex muralis Atriplex muralis (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 206. 1766.BASIONYM: Chenopodium murale Linnaeus 1753. 
Chenopodium murale Chenopodium murale Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 219. 1753. TYPE: Europe, without data (lectotype: LINN 313.6). Lectotypified by Brenan, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Chenopod. 7. 1954.
Vulvaria trachisperma Vulvaria trachisperma Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 1: 177. 1897, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chenopodium murale Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8182
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Jan 1982 D. S. Correll 53219
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Feb 1998 K. A. Bradley 1320
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Mar 1998 L. C. Anderson 18268
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1280
Bahamas San Salvador Island 12 Mar 1909 Worthington s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: