Odontonema cuspidatum

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Odontonema cuspidatum (Nees)Kuntze
Common Name:FIRESPIKE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Odontonema
Species Odontonema cuspidatum (Nees)Kuntze - FIRESPIKE

Citation

Citation ODONTONEMA CUSPIDATUM (Nees von Esenbeck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 494. 1891.
Basionym: Thyrsacanthus cuspidatus Nees von Esenbeck 1847.
Type: TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Sierra San Pedro Nolasco, Talea, s.d., Jürgensen 895 (lectotype: K; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 20: 160. 1995.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River PIHG  
Lee FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Thyrsacanthus cuspidatus Thyrsacanthus cuspidatus Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 323. 1847. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Sierra San Pedro Nolasco, Talea, s.d., Jürgensen 895 (lectotype: K; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 20: 160. 1995.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 Sep 2001 S. Myers 295
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Dec 2006 M. T. Strong 3573A
USA Florida Broward Co. 30 Sep 2002 P. L. Howell 569
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9169
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5683
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Nov 1969 W. T. Gillis 8640 CULTIVATED. X-4-92; Central America via Subtropical Experiment Station.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4753 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Sep 1971 D. Burch 4153 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico Mayagüez Mun. 05 Nov 1993 M. Nee 44126
Puerto Rico Mayagüez Mun. 05 Nov 1993 M. Nee 44126
Puerto Rico Cayey Mun. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9090
Puerto Rico Barranquitas Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9336
Puerto Rico 10 Jan 1987 B. M. Boom 7048
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: