Zephyranthes citrina

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Zephyranthes citrina Baker
Common Name:YELLOW ZEPHYRLILY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Zephyranthes
Species Zephyranthes citrina Baker - YELLOW ZEPHYRLILY

Citation

Citation ZEPHYRANTHES CITRINA Baker, Bot. Mag. 108: t. 6605. 1882.
Basionym: **
Type: GUYANA: Demerara, cult. in England (holotype: Baker, Bot. Mag. 108: t. 6605. 1882).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Escambia USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Manatee USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaryllis aurea Amaryllis aurea Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 3: 56, t. 286(a). 1802, non L'Heritier de Brutelle 1788. TYPE: PERU: Without data (lectotype: Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 3: t. 286(a). 1802). Lectotypified by Proctor et al., in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 113. 2005.
Pyrolirion aureum Pyrolirion aureum Herbert, Bot. Reg. 7(App.): 37. 1821.BASIONYM: Amaryllis aurea Ruiz López & Pavón 1802, non L'Heritier de Brutelle 1788. 
Zephyranthes aurea Zephyranthes aurea (Herbert) Baker, Handb. Amaryll. 37. 1888, non S. Watson 1883.BASIONYM: Pyrolirion aureum Herbert 1821; Amaryllis aurea Ruiz López & Pavón 1802, non L'Heritier de Brutelle 1788. 
Zephyranthes eggersiana Zephyranthes eggersiana Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 299. 1907. TYPE: CUBA/HAITI:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Apr 2003 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 17 Sep 1999 D. Dodson s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Sep 1989 J. R. Burkhalter 11575
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Jul 2012 S. Myers 649
USA Florida Alachua Co. 02 Jul 1938 H. H. Hume s.n. CULTIVATED.
Bahamas Long Island 19 Jun 1963 H. E. Hackett 110
Barbados St. Thomas Par. 24 May 1970 M. Meagher 273
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: