Diplazium esculentum

Family:ATHYRIACEAE
Species:Diplazium esculentum (Retz.)Sw.
Common Name:VEGETABLE FERN
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
FamilyATHYRIACEAE
Genus Diplazium
Species Diplazium esculentum (Retz.)Sw. - VEGETABLE FERN

Citation

Citation DIPLAZIUM ESCULENTUM (Retzius) Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1801(2): 312. 1803.
Basionym: Hemionitis esculenta Retzius 1791.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: C?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
DeSoto FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisogonium esculentum Anisogonium esculentum (Retzius) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 116. 1836.BASIONYM: Hemionitis esculenta Retzius 1791. 
Asplenium esculentum Asplenium esculentum (Retzius) C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 45. 1825.BASIONYM: Hemionitis esculenta Retzius 1791. 
Athyrium esculentum Athyrium esculentum (Retzius) Copeland, Philipp. J. Sci. 3: 295. 1908.BASIONYM: Hemionitis esculenta Retzius 1791. 
Callipteris esculenta Callipteris esculenta (Retzius) J. Smith, in T. Moore & Houlston, Gard. Mag. Bot. 3: 265. 1851.BASIONYM: Hemionitis esculenta Retzius 1791. 
Digrammaria esculenta Digrammaria esculenta (Retzius) Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 217. 1852.BASIONYM: Hemionitis esculenta Retzius 1791. 
Hemionitis esculenta Hemionitis esculenta Retzius, Observ. Bot. 6: 38. 1791. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: C?).
Microstegia esculenta Microstegia esculenta (Retzius) C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 91. 1851 ("1849").BASIONYM: Hemionitis esculenta Retzius 1791. 
Anisogonium serampurense Anisogonium serampurense (Sprengel) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 116. 1836.BASIONYM: Diplazium serampurense Sprengel 1821. 
Asplenium ambiguum Asplenium ambiguum Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 54. 1801.  
Asplenium malabaricum Asplenium malabaricum (Sprengel) Mettenius, Fil. Hor. Bot. Lips. 74. 1856.BASIONYM: Diplazium malabaricum Sprengel 1821. 
Asplenium moritzii Asplenium moritzii Mettenius, Fil. Hort. Bot. Lips. 130, t. 11(4). 1856.  
Asplenium pubescens Asplenium pubescens (Link) Mettenius, Fil. Hort. Bot. Lips. 78. 1856.BASIONYM: Diplazium pubescens Link 1833. 
Asplenium umbrosum Asplenium umbrosum Mettenius, Fil. Hort. Bot. Lips. 74. 1856, non Villars 1786, nec Schrader 1824, nec J. Smith 1841.BASIONYM: Diplazium umbrosum Moritzi 1846, non Willdenow 1810, nec Blume 1828. 
Asplenium vitiense Asplenium vitiense Baker, in Hooker & Baker, Syn. Fil. 245. 1867. TYPE: FIJI:
Athyrium ambiguum Athyrium ambiguum (Swartz) Milde, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 1870: 353. 1870.BASIONYM: Asplenium ambiguum Swartz 1801. 
Callipteris ambigua Callipteris ambigua (Swartz) T. Moore, Index Fil. lv. 1857.BASIONYM: Asplenium ambiguum Swartz 1801. 
Callipteris esculenta var. pubescens Callipteris esculenta (Retzius) J. Smith, var. pubescens (Link) Ching, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 9: 350. 1964.BASIONYM: Diplazium pubescens Link 1833. 
Callipteris malabarica Callipteris malabarica (Sprengel) J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 3: 409. 1841.BASIONYM: Diplazium malabaricum Sprengel 1821. 
Callipteris serampurensis Callipteris serampurensis (Sprengel) Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 219. 1852.BASIONYM: Diplazium malabaricum Sprengel 1821. 
Digrammaria ambigua Digrammaria ambigua (Swartz) Hooker, Gen. Fil. t. 56C. 1842, non C. Presl 1836.BASIONYM: Asplenium ambiguum Swartz 1801. 
Diplazium ambiguum Diplazium ambiguum (Swartz) Hooker, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 9: 343. 1857, non Raddi 1819.BASIONYM: Asplenium ambiguum Swartz 1801. 
Diplazium esculentum var. pubescens Diplazium esculentum (Retzius) Swartz, var. pubescens (Link) Tardieu & C. Christensen, in Lecomte, Fl. Indo-Chine 7(2): 270. 1940.BASIONYM: Diplazium pubescens Link 1833. 
Diplazium malabaricum Diplazium malabaricum Sprengel, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 10: 231, t. 17(1). 1821. TYPE: INDIA:
Diplazium pubescens Diplazium pubescens Link, Hort. Berol. 2: 72. 1833.  
Diplazium serampurense Diplazium serampurense Sprengel, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 10: 231, t. 17(1-2). 1821.  
Diplazium umbrosum Diplazium umbrosum Moritzi, Syst. Verz. 111. 1846, non Willdenow 1810, nec Blume 1828.  
Diplazium vitiense Diplazium vitiense (Baker) Carruthers, in Seemann, Fl. Vit. 357. 1873.BASIONYM: Asplenium vitiense Baker 1867. 
Gymnogramma edulis Gymnogramma edulis Cesati, Atti Accad. Sci. Fis. 7(8): 28. 1876.  
Microstegia ambigua Microstegia ambigua (Swartz) C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 91. 1851 ("1850").BASIONYM: Asplenium ambiguum Swartz 1801. 
Microstegia pubescens Microstegia pubescens (Link) C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 260. 1851 ("1849").BASIONYM: Diplazium pubescens Link 1833. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8308
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. n.d. D. M. Hart 88 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. n.d. D. M. Hart 76 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Oct 1978 C. E. Nauman 474 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Oct 1978 C. E. Nauman 474 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: