Vitex agnus-castus

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Vitex agnus-castus L.
Common Name:LILAC CHASTETREE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Vitex
Species Vitex agnus-castus L. - LILAC CHASTETREE

Citation

Citation VITEX AGNUS-CASTUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 638. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: ITALY: Without data (lectotype: LINN 811.4). Lectotypified by Siddiqi, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 82: 11. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Putnam USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agnus-castus vulgaris Agnus-castus vulgaris Carrière, Rev. Hort. 42: 415. 1871.BASIONYM: Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus 1753. 
Agnus-castus vulgaris var. alba Agnus-castus vulgaris Carrière, var. alba (Weston) Carrière, Rev. Hort. 42: 415. 1871.BASIONYM: Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. alba Weston 1770. 
Vitex agnus Vitex agnus Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 413. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitex agnus var. integerrima Vitex agnus Stokes, var. integerrima Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 413. 1812, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Vitex agnus Stokes 1812, nom. illegit.; Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitex agnus-castus forma alba Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, forma alba (Weston) Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees Shrubs 584. 1949.BASIONYM: Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. alba Weston 1770. 
Vitex agnus-castus var. alba Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. alba Weston, Bot. Univ. 1: 311. 1770.  
Vitex agnus-castus var. typica Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. typica Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 510. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitex lupinifolia Vitex lupinifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 106. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitex verticillata Vitex verticillata Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 363. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus 1753. 
Agnus-castus robusta Agnus-castus robusta Carrière, Rev. Hort. 42: 415. 1871.  
Vitex agnus-castus forma caerulea Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, forma caerulea (Rehder) Moldenke, Phytologia 44: 134. 1979.BASIONYM: Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. caerulea Rehder 1902. 
Vitex agnus-castus forma laciniosa Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, forma laciniosa (Cesati et al.) Moldenke, Phytologia 44: 342. 1979.BASIONYM: Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. laciniosa Cesati et al. 1874. 
Vitex agnus-castus forma latifolia Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, forma latifolia (Miller) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 20: 428. 1939.BASIONYM: Vitex latifolia Miller 1768. 
Vitex agnus-castus forma rosea Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, forma rosea Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 20: 427. 1939. TYPE: Cult. in Tennessee, 16 Jul 1938, Sanford s.n. (holotype: A).
Vitex agnus-castus var. caerulea Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. caerulea Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 4: 1947. 1902.  
Vitex agnus-castus var. laciniosa Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. laciniosa Cesati et al., Comp. Fl. Ital. 327. 1874.  
Vitex agnus-castus var. latifolia Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. latifolia (Miller) Loudon, Arbor. Frutic. Brit. 3: 1286. 1838.BASIONYM: Vitex latifolia Miller 1768. 
Vitex laciniosa Vitex laciniosa (Cesati et al.) Arcangeli, Comp. Fl. Ital. 886. 1882, non Turczaninow 1863.BASIONYM: Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. laciniosa Cesati et al. 1874. 
Vitex latifolia Vitex latifolia Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 23 May 2001 W. S. Judd 8008
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29098
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Jul 2010 C. Slaughter 17825
USA California Santa Barbara Co. 05 Aug 1962 D. E. Breedlove 4058 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 May 1964 P. O. Schallert 365 CULTIVATED. Native of Asia Minor; G and D, P.O.S.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Oct 1968 P. B. Tomlinson s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Maryland Prince Georges Co. 29 Jun 1986 S. R. Hill 16859 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Aug 1969 W. T. Gillis 8449 CULTIVATED. Southern Europe Native.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 May 1964 D. L. Egolf s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3626 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3627 CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic Pedernales Prov. Pedernales Mun. 09 Nov 1969 A. H. Liogier 16870
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 12
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: