Adiantum trapeziforme

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Adiantum trapeziforme L.
Common Name:DIAMOND MAIDENHAIR
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Adiantum
Species Adiantum trapeziforme L. - DIAMOND MAIDENHAIR

Citation

Citation ADIANTUM TRAPEZIFORME Linneaus, Sp. Pl. 1097. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: without data (holotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 59. 1707).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adiantum formosissimum Adiantum formosissimum Klotzsch, Linnaea 18: 556. 1845, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Adiantum trapeziforme Linnaeus 1753. 
Adiantum rhomboideum Adiantum rhomboideum Schkuhr, 24. Kl. Linn. Pfl.-Syst. 114, t. 122. 1804- 1809, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Adiantum trapeziforme Linnaeus 1753. 
Adiantum eminens Adiantum eminens C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 158. 1836. TYPE: PANAMA: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR).
Adiantum trapeziforme var. oblongatum Adiantum trapeziforme Linnaeus, var. oblongatum T. Moore, Index Fil. 40. 1857. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Cordillera de Veracruz, s.d., Galeotti 6338 (holotype: K?).
Adiantum trapeziforme var. plumieri Adiantum trapeziforme Linnaeus, var. plumieri T. Moore, Index Fil. 40. 1857. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near Veracruz, s.d., Linden 70 (holotype: K?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Feb 1980 G. N. Avery 2207
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 Dec 2008 P. L. Howell 1089
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Oct 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: