Melicoccus bijugatus

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Melicoccus bijugatus Jacq.
Common Name:SPANISH LIME
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Melicoccus
Species Melicoccus bijugatus Jacq. - SPANISH LIME

Citation

Citation MELICOCCUS BIJUGATUS Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 19. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 72. 1763). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 147. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melicocca bijuga Melicocca bijuga Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 495. 1762, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Melicoccus bijugatus Jacquin 1760. 
Melicocca carpopodea Melicocca carpopodea Jussieu, Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. 3: 187, t. 4. 1817.  
Stadmannia bijuga Stadmannia bijuga D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 2: 1304. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Melicocca bijuga Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit.; Melicoccus bijugatus Jacquin 1760. 
Melicocca bijuga forma alata Melicocca bijuga Linnaeus, forma alata Kitanov, Bulg. Acad. Sci. Phytol. 11: 48. 1979. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Siboney, vicinity of Santiago de Cuba, 9 Apr 1970, Kitanov 82105 (holotype: SO).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 30 May 2000 R. Miller s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Aug 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jul 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jul 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jul 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 18 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 204
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 May 1979 G. N. Avery 2111 CULTIVATED; may represent a naturalized plant.
Turks & Caicos North Caicos 24 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4347
Dominica St. Joseph Par. 29 May 1996 S. R. Hill 28015
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 26 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2496
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Apr 1970 C. V. Shroads s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Dec 2003 J. N. Burch 2235
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: