Distimake tuberosus

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Distimake tuberosus (L.) A.R.Simões & Staples
Common Name:SPANISH ARBORVINE; YELLOW MORNING-GLORY
Plant Notes:This species is now placed in the genus Distimake, but was previously included in Merremia, a genus which has been redefined to include only ten species (Simões & Staples 2017).
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Distimake
Species Distimake tuberosus (L.) A.R.Simões & Staples - SPANISH ARBORVINE; YELLOW MORNING-GLORY

Citation

Citation DISTIMAKE TUBEROSUS (Linnaeus) A. R. Simões & Staples, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 183: 577. 2017.
Basionym: Ipomoea tuberosa Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 219.4). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, in Woodson & Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 62: 182. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys Lit Lit: D. F. Austin, Florida Sci. 42: 219. 1979.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batatas tuberosa Batatas tuberosa (Linnaeus) Bojer, Hortus Maurit. 226. 1837.BASIONYM: Ipomoea tuberosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus tuberosus Convolvulus tuberosus (Linnaeus) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 591. 1824.BASIONYM: Ipomoea tuberosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea tuberosa Ipomoea tuberosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 160. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 219.4). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, in Woodson & Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 62: 182. 1975.
Merremia tuberosa Merremia tuberosa (Linnaeus) Rendle, in Thiselton-Dyer, Fl. Trop. Afr. 4(2): 104. 1905.BASIONYM: Ipomoea tuberosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Operculina tuberosa Operculina tuberosa (Linnaeus) Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 212. 1869.BASIONYM: Ipomoea tuberosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus gossypiifolius Convolvulus gossypiifolius Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 107. 1819. TYPE: CUBA: Havana, Feb 1801, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Convolvulus macrocarpus Convolvulus macrocarpus Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 592. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus gossypiifolius Kunth 1819. 
Convolvulus paniculatus Convolvulus paniculatus Blanco, Fl. Filip. 96. 1837, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Ipomoea glaziovii Ipomoea glaziovii Dammer, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 23(Beibl. 57): 40. 1897. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Ipomoea mendesii Ipomoea mendesii Welwitsch, Apont. 584. 1859. TYPE: ANGOLA: Loanda, s.d., Welwitsch 6254 (holotype: ?; isotype: BM).
Ipomoea nuda Ipomoea nuda Peter, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3a): 31. 1891. TYPE: GUATEMALA: : Retalhuleu: Retalhuleu, Oct 1877, Bernoulli & Cario 1886 (neotype: GOET). Neotypified by Staples et al., Taxon 61: 676. 2012.
Ipomoea tuberosa var. oligantha Ipomoea tuberosa Linnaeus, var. oligantha Hasskarl, Retzia 1: 69. 1855.  
Ipomoea tuberosa var. uniflora Ipomoea tuberosa Linnaeus, var. uniflora Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 362. 1845.BASIONYM: Convolvulus gossypiifolius Kunth 1819. 
Operculina kentrocaulos Operculina kentrocaulos Hallier f., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 18: 119. 1893.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Jan 1967 G. N. Avery 305
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Dec 2003 P. Guertin 6981
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Mar 1994 R. E. Curtis 94003
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Nov 1965 L. J. Brass 33456
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Dec 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Jan 2014 P. L. Howell 1246
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Oct 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 15 Nov 1963 E. West s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1969 I. Lewis, Jr. 7 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: