Adiantum villosum

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Adiantum villosum L.
Common Name:WOOLLY MAIDENHAIR
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Adiantum
Species Adiantum villosum L. - WOOLLY MAIDENHAIR

Citation

Citation ADIANTUM VILLOSUM Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1328. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Near Spanish Town, s.d., Sloane Herb. 1: 127 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 185. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adiantum falcatum Adiantum falcatum Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 82. 1801. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 55(1). 1707). Lectotypified by Proctor, Ferns Jamaica 241. 1985.
Adiantum lanceolatum Adiantum lanceolatum Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 115. 1852, non Poiret 1810. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, Leprieur s.n. (holotype: P).
Adiantum oblique-truncatum Adiantum oblique-truncatum Fée, Mém. Foug. 11: 18, t. 7(3). 1866. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 01 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8451
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 126
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 23 Feb 1965 G. R. Proctor 25878
Cuba 21 May 1904 R. M. Grey s.n.
Cuba 21 May 1904 R. M. Grey s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jul 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: