Iris domestica

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris domestica (L.)Goldblatt & Mabb.
Common Name:BLACKBERRY LILY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Iris
Species Iris domestica (L.)Goldblatt & Mabb. - BLACKBERRY LILY

Citation

Citation IRIS DOMESTICA (Linnaeus) Goldblatt & Mabberley, Novon 15: 129. 2005.
Basionym: Epidendrum domesticum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDONESIA: Java: Without data (lectotype: Kaempfer, Amoen. Exot. Fasc. 5: t. 869(1). 1712). Lectotypified by Garay, Harvard Pap. Bot. 2: 49. 1997. EPITYPE: Cult in Europe, Davall s.n. (epitype: LINN-SM 45). Epitypified by Goldblatt & Mabberley, Novon 15: 129. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Belamcanda chinensis Belamcanda chinensis (Linnaeus) de Candolle, in Redouté, Liliac. 3: pl. 121. 1805.BASIONYM: Ixia chinensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Belamcanda punctata Belamcanda punctata Moench, Methodus 529. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ixia chinensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Epidendrum domesticum Epidendrum domesticum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 952. 1753. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Without data (lectotype: Kaempfer, Amoen. Exot. Fasc. 5: t. 869(1). 1712). Lectotypified by Garay, Harvard Pap. Bot. 2: 49. 1997. EPITYPE: Cult in Europe, Davall s.n. (epitype: LINN-SM 45). Epitypified by Goldblatt & Mabberley, Novon 15: 129. 2005.
Ixia chinensis Ixia chinensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 36. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 11: t. 37. 1692). Lectotypified by Goldblatt & Mabberley, Novon 15: 129. 2005.
Moraea chinensis Moraea chinensis (Linnaeus) Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 34. 1784.BASIONYM: Ixia chinensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Pardanthus chinensis Pardanthus chinensis (Linnaeus) Ker Gawler, Ann. Bot. (Koenig & Sims) 1: 247. 1804.BASIONYM: Ixia chinensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Vanilla domestica Vanilla domestica (Linnaeus) Druce, Bot. Exch. Club Soc. Brit. Isles 3: 425. 1913.BASIONYM: Epidendrum domesticum Linnaeus 1753. 
Belamcanda chinensis var. taiwanensis Belamcanda chinensis (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. taiwanensis S. S. Ying, Col. Ill. Pl. Taiwan 1: 237. 1980. TYPE: TAIWAN: Taiwan Keelung, Hopingtao, Aug 1979, Ying s.n. (holotype: HAST).
Belamcanda pampaninii Belamcanda pampaninii H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 8: 59. 1910. TYPE: CHINA: Guizhou: Shuiyang Xian, Wangcaoba, Jun 1909. Esquirol 1565 (holotype: E).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Aug 1966 R. Davis s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Aug 1966 R. Davis s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA South Andros Pickens Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. R. Hill 22555 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart 9-90-20 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3854 CULTIVATED.
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 19 Jul 1965 F. Montgomery 201
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6666
USA Arkansas Sharp Co. 24 Jul 1970 R. D. Thomas 20298
USA South Carolina Lancaster Co. 20 Sep 1957 H. E. Ahles 34813
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: