Dypsis lutescens

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Dypsis lutescens (H.Wendl.)Beentje & J.Dransf.
Common Name:ARECA PALM
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Dypsis
Species Dypsis lutescens (H.Wendl.)Beentje & J.Dransf. - ARECA PALM

Citation

Citation DYPSIS LUTESCENS (H. Wendland) Beentje & J. Dransfield, Palms Madagascar 212. 1995.
Basionym: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens H. Wendland 1878.
Type: MADAGASCAR: Ambila=Lemaitso, s.d., Dransfield et al. JD6441 (neotype: K; isoneotypes: BH, P, TAN). Neotypified by Beentje & J. Dransfield, Palms Madagascar 212. 1995.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysalidocarpus lutescens Chrysalidocarpus lutescens H. Wendland, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 36: 117. 1878. TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Ambila=Lemaitso, s.d., Dransfield et al. JD6441 (neotype: K; isoneotypes: BH, P, TAN). Neotypified by Dransfield & Beentje, Palms Madagascar 212. 1995.
Chrysalidocarpus baronii var. littoralis Chrysalidocarpus baronii Beccari, var. littoralis Jumelle & H. Perrier, Ann. Inst. Bot.-Geol. Colon. Marseille, ser. 3. 1(1): 35. 1913. TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Near mouth of Tampolo River, s.d., Perrier 12058 (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Dransfield & Beentje, Palms Madagascar 213. 1995.
Chrysalidocarpus glaucescens Chrysalidocarpus glaucescens Waby, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1923: 376. 1923. TYPE: Cult. in Trinidad, Victoria Gardens, s.d., Waby 9849 (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 26 Nov 2003 P. L. Howell 736
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Jan 1996 G. Gann 221
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 08 Sep 2008 C. Lockhart 367
USA Florida Martin Co. 03 Sep 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 879
USA Florida Broward Co. 04 Nov 2015 P. L. Howell 1307
India West Bengal Kolkata Dist. 04 Apr 1960 H. Kanai 1745 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
India West Bengal Kolkata Dist. 04 Apr 1960 H. Kanai 1745 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
Bermuda Paget Par. 01 Jul 1966 E. A. Manuel 288 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 26 Apr 2016 P. L. Howell 1317
USA Florida Broward Co. 26 Apr 2016 P. L. Howell 1318
USA Florida Broward Co. 26 Apr 2016 P. L. Howell 1319
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: