Malpighia coccigera

Family:MALPIGHIACEAE
Species:Malpighia coccigera L.
Common Name:MINIATURE HOLLY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyMALPIGHIACEAE
Genus Malpighia
Species Malpighia coccigera L. - MINIATURE HOLLY

Citation

Citation MALPIGHIA COCCIGERA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 426. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: MARTINIQUE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. pl. 168(2). 1758). Lectotypified by C. E. Anderson, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less Antill. 4: 617. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Polk FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malpighia coccigera var. coccigrya Malpighia coccigera Linnaeus, var. coccigrya Niedenzu, Malpighia 19. 1899, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Malpighia coccigrya Linnaeus 1762, nom. illeigt.; Malpighia coccigera Linnaeus 1753 
Malpighia coccigrya Malpighia coccigrya Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 611. 1762, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Malpighia coccigera Linnaeus 1753. 
Malpighia coccigera var. microphylla Malpighia coccigera Linnaeus, var. microphylla Niedenzu, Malpighia 19. 1899.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 May 2009 A. E. Bradley 2672
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 02 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3641 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 21 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 150
Puerto Rico Hatillo Municip. 18 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8820
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: