Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lam.
Common Name:LAWN MARSHPENNYWORT
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyARALIACEAE
Genus Hydrocotyle
Species Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lam. - LAWN MARSHPENNYWORT

Citation

Citation HYDROCOTYLE SIBTHORPIOIDES Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 153. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: MAURITIUS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chondrocarpus sibthorpioides Chondrocarpus sibthorpioides (Lamarck) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 185. 1826.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lamarck 1789. 
Hydrocotyle batrachium Hydrocotyle batrachium Hance, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 18: 220. 1862. TYPE: CHINA:
Hydrocotyle formosana Hydrocotyle formosana Masamune, J. Soc. Trop. Agric. 2: 51. 1930. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Hydrocotyle japonica Hydrocotyle japonica Makino, J. Jap. Bot. 3: 47. 1926. TYPE: JAPAN:
Hydrocotyle keelungensis Hydrocotyle keeluntensis Liu et al., Quart. J. Taiwan Mus. 14: 29. 1961. TYPE: TAIWAN: Keelung, s.d., Chunag 3980 (holotype: TAI).
Hydrocotyle nitidula Hydrocotyle nitidula A. Richard, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 4: 200, t. 63(33). 1820.  
Hydrocotyle perexigua Hydrocotyle perexigua Hance, in Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 2: 691. 1852. TYPE: CHINA: Hong Kong:
Hydrocotyle puncticulata Hydrocotyle puncticulata Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1(1): 732. 1856. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Hydrocotyle rotundifolia Hydrocotyle rotundifolia Roxburgh, Fl. India, ed. 1832. 2: 88. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Hydrocotyle rotundifolia var. pauciflora Hydrocotyle rotundifolia Roxburgh, var. pauciflora Yabe, J. Coll. Sci. Imp. Univ. Tokyo 16(4): 14. 1902. TYPE: JAPAN: Near Tokyo,
Hydrocotyle splendens Hydrocotyle splendens Zollinger ex Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1(1): 732. 1856. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Hydrocotyle tenella Hydrocotyle tenella D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 183. 1825. TYPE: NEPAL:
Hydrocotyle yabei Hydrocotyle yabei Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 24: 243. 1910.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle rotundifolia Roxburgh, var. pauciflora Yabe 1902. 
Hydrocotyle yabei var. japonica Hydrocotyle yabei Makino, var. japonica (Makino) M. Hiroe, Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 14: 41. 1950.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle japonica Makino 1926. 
Hydrocotyle zollingeri Hydrocotyle zollingeri Molkenboer, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 1: 91. 1851. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 12 Jul 1985 L. C. Anderson 8449
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Sep 2007 F. B. Essig 070906-1 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: