Callisia fragrans

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Callisia fragrans (Lindl.)Woodson
Common Name:BASKETPLANT
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Callisia
Species Callisia fragrans (Lindl.)Woodson - BASKETPLANT

Citation

Citation CALLISIA FRAGRANS (Lindley) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 29: 154. 1942.
Basionym: Spironema fragrans Lindley 1840.
Type: MEXICO: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Lindley, Edward's Bot. Reg. 26: t. 47. 1840). Lectotypified by D. R. Hunt, in Davidse et al., Fl. Mesoamer. 6: 168. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pinellas FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rectanthera fragrans Rectanthera fragrans (Lindley) O. Degener, Fl. Hawaii 1: Fam. 62. 1932.BASIONYM: Spironema fragrans Lindley 1840. 
Spironema fragrans Spironema fragrans Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 26: t. 47. 1840. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Lindley, Edward's Bot. Reg. 26: t. 47. 1840). Lectotypified by D. R. Hunt, in Davidse et al., Fl. Mesoamer. 6: 168. 1994.
Spironema orthandrum Spironema orthandrum Lindberg, Acta Soc. Sci. Fenn. 10: 127, t. 4. 1871.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Apr 1997 M. E. Nolan 39
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Mar 1999 K. A. Bradley 1989
USA Florida Broward Co. 01 Feb 2002 P. L. Howell 680
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1872
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Mar 2012 R. Chicone 804
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2204
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. March 1969 R. M. Mansell s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA New York Tompkins Co. 08 May 1972 J. L. Vivaldi s.n. CULTIVATED. Collected in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic by Dr. Jose de Jesus Jimenez.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1969 W. T. Gillis 7891 CULTIVATED. From Tropical America.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 May 1973 D. Burch 6577 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: