Monarda citriodora

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Monarda citriodora Cerv. ex Lag.
Common Name:LEMON BEEBALM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Monarda
Species Monarda citriodora Cerv. ex Lag. - LEMON BEEBALM

Citation

Citation MONARDA CITRIODORA Cervantes ex Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 2. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Cult. in Spain,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Levy USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Monarda dispersa Monarda dispersa Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1038, 1337. 1903. TYPE: MISSOURI: Barry Co.: Eagle Rock, s.d., Bush 122 (holotype: NY?).
Monarda aristata Monarda aristata Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc. 5: 186. 1837, non Hooker 1836. TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Monarda nuttallii Monarda nuttallii J. C. Nelson, Bot. Gaz. 31: 397. 1901.BASIONYM: Monarda citriodora Cervantes ex Lagasca y Segura, var. tenuiaristata A. Gray 1870; Monarda aristata Nuttall 1837, non Hooker 1836. 
Monarda tenuiaristata Monarda tenuiaristata (A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1038, 1337. 1903, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Monarda nuttallii J. C. Nelson 1901; Monarda citriodora Cervantes ex Lagasca y Segura, var. tenuiaristata A. Gray 1870; Monarda aristata Nuttall 1837, non Hooker 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 26 May 1991 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 16 May 1998 W. B. Zomlefer 682
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Jun 1991 J. Beckner 2701
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: