Hygrophila polysperma

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Hygrophila polysperma (Roxb.)T.Anderson
Common Name:INDIAN SWAMPWEED
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Hygrophila
Species Hygrophila polysperma (Roxb.)T.Anderson - INDIAN SWAMPWEED

Citation

Citation HYGROPHILA POLYSPERMA (Roxburgh) T. Anderson, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 9: 456. 1867.
Basionym: Justicia polysperma Roxburgh 1820.
Type: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FSU  
Broward USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FSU  
Martin USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hemiadelphis polysperma Hemiadelphis polysperma (Roxburgh) Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 80. 1832.BASIONYM: Justicia polysperma Roxburgh 1820. 
Justicia polysperma Justicia polysperma Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 120. 1820. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Apr 1992 B. F. Hansen 12043
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Feb 1980 D. H. Les 207
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Sep 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9816
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jun 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Feb 1980 D. H. Les 203
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Feb 1980 D. H. Les 199
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Feb 1980 D. H. Les 202
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Aug 2001 P. L. Howell 475
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Jan 1980 D. H. Les 194
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Jan 1980 D. H. Les 193
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Dec 1979 D. H. Les 170
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Nov 1984 G. Compton 444
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Nov 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9822
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Nov 1984 R. A. Mattson 176
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Feb 1980 D. H. Les 206
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Dec 1984 G. Compton 475
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Feb 1980 D. H. Les 201
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Nov 1984 R. Gannon 182
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Mar 2008 N. Scott s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 682
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. s.d. R. Roberts s.n.
USA Florida Bradford Co. 07 Dec 2015 S. Tedford B2015-779
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: