Tarenaya hassleriana

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Tarenaya hassleriana (Chodat)Iltis
Common Name:PINKQUEEN SPIDERFLOWER
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Tarenaya
Species Tarenaya hassleriana (Chodat)Iltis - PINKQUEEN SPIDERFLOWER

Citation

Citation TARENAYA HASSLERIANA (Chodat) Iltis, in Iltis & Cochrane, Novon 17: 450. 2007.
Basionym: Cleome hassleriana Chodat 1898.
Type: PARAGUAY: Near Apa, May, Hassler 162 (holotype: G?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Hardee USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: L.C. Anderson, Sida 13: 98. 1988.
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleome hassleriana Cleome hassleriana Chodat, Bull. Herb. Boissier 6(App. 1): 12. 1898. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Near Apa, May, Hassler 162 (holotype: G?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 May 1973 D. Burch 6599 CULTIVATED. 'Purple Queen'; (Seed from Geo. Park Seed Co.).
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4056 CULTIVATED. (Seed from Geo. Park Seed Company, "Cleome - Mixed Colors").
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 May 1973 D. Burch 6598 CULTIVATED. 'Pink Queen'; (seed from Geo. Park Seed Co.).
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 May 1973 D. Burch 6597 CULTIVATED. 'Helen Campbell Snow Crown'; (seed from Geo. Park Seed Company).
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4111 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 08 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9495
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 20 Jul 1891 H. C. Beardslee, Sr. s.n.
USA North Carolina Perquimans co. 30 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 48017
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7251
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 08 Aug 1969 J. D. Pittillo 3100
USA Louisiana Richland Par. 10 May 1967 M. Weston 153
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 08 Sep 1967 P. J. Crutchfield 5596
USA Virginia Montgomery Co. 20 Sep 1961 R. Kral 14294
USA Virginia Montgomery Co. 20 Sep 1961 R. Kral 14294
USA Florida Orange Co. 09 Jul 1980 A.G. Shuey 2408
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Apr 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8600
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 1926 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Apr 2007 E. Jensen HR0453
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1538
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 May 2008 C. vanHoek HR0561
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 May 1971 P. Genelle 784
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Feb 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Jul 2011 T. MacClendon 1114
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Apr 2017 A. Onisko s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: