Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Achyranthes aspera L. var. pubescens (Moq.)C.C.Towns.
Common Name:DEVIL'S HORSEWHIP
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Achyranthes
Species Achyranthes aspera L. var. pubescens (Moq.)C.C.Towns. - DEVIL'S HORSEWHIP

Citation

Citation ACHYRANTHES ASPERA Linnaeus, var. PUBESCENS (Moquin-Tandon) C. C. Townsend, Kew Bull. 29: 473. 1974.
Basionym: Achyranthes fruticosa Lamarck, var. pubescens Moquin-Tandon 1849.
Type: MEXICO: Without data, Berlandier 79, 104, 105 [all three numbers on a single sheet] (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by C. C. Townsend, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Amaranthaceae 102. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
DeSoto FSU  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade NY  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes fruticosa var. pubescens Achyranthes fruticosa Lamarck, var. pubescens Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 314. 1849. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Berlandier 79, 104, 105 (all three numbers on a single sheet) (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by C. C. Townsend, in Polhill, [Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Amaranthaceae 102. 1985.
Achyranthes aspera forma robustiformis Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus, forma robustiformis Suessenguth, Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 1: 70. 1950. TYPE: TANZANIA: Masai Distr.: Ngorongoro, s.d., Bally 2273 (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by C. C. Townsend, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Amaranthaceae 104. 1985.
Achyranthes aspera var. nigro-olivacea Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus, var. nigro-olivacea Suessenguth, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 51: 194. 1942. TYPE: TANZANIA: Ulanga Distr.: Sali, s.d., Schlieben 2264 (holotype: B).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Mar 2004 G. J. Wilder 21103
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 Jul 1987 T. Hendrickson s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Jul 2011 L. B. Birch 658
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2337
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: