Celosia trigyna

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Celosia trigyna L.
Common Name:WOOLFLOWER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Celosia
Species Celosia trigyna L. - WOOLFLOWER

Citation

Citation CELOSIA TRIGYNA Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 212. 1771.
Basionym: **
Type: SENEGAL: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus 102.19 (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by C. C. Townsend, Hooker Icon Pl. 38(2): 30. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Volusia FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes decumbens Achyranthes decumbens Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 47. 1775.  
Achyranthes paniculata Achyranthes paniculata Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 48. 1775.  
Celosia caudata Celosia caudata Vahl, Symb. Bot. 1: 21. 1790.BASIONYM: Achyranthes paniculata Forsskål 1775. 
Celosia chenopodiifolia Celosia chenopodiifolia Baker, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1897: 276. 1897. TYPE: ANGOLA:
Celosia digyna Celosia digyna Suessenguth, Trans. Rhodesia Sci. Assoc. 43: 8. 1951; Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 1: 73. 1951. TYPE: ZIMBABWE: Rusape, s.d., Dehn 1121/52 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Celosia laxa Celosia laxa Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 141. 1827. TYPE: GHANA: Ada, s.d., Thonning 180 (holotype: C).
Celosia melanocarpos Celosia melanocarpos Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 318. 1816. TYPE: SENEGAL:
Celosia minutiflora Celosia minutiflora Baker, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1897: 277. 1897. TYPE: TANZANIA: Tabora Distr.: Urambo, s.d., Hannington s.n. (holotype: K).
Celosia semperflorens Celosia semperflorens Baker, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1897: 277. 1897. TYPE: MALAWI: Blantyre, s.d., Buchanan 52 (holotype: K).
Celosia trigyna var. adoensis Celosia trigyna Linnaeus, var. adoensis Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 241. 1849. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Mt. Scholoda, s.d., Schimper 49 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Celosia trigyna var. brevifilamentosa Celosia trigyna Linnaeus, var. brevifilamentosa Suessenguth, Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 1: 75. 1951. TYPE: KENYA: Kilifi, s.d., Jeffrey 445 (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by C. C. Townsend, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Amaranthaceae 13. 1985.
Celosia trigyna var. convexa Celosia trigyna Linnaeus, var. convexa Suessenguth, Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 1: 75. 1951. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE: Namagoa, s.d., Faulkner 46 (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by C. C. Townsend, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Amaranthaceae 13. 1985.
Celosia trigyna var. fasciculiflora Celosia trigyna Linnaeus, var. fasciculiflora Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 241. 1849. TYPE: SUDAN: Kordofan, s.d., Kotschy 285 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Celosia trigyna var. longistyla Celosia trigyna Linnaeus, var. longistyla Suessenguth, Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 1: 75. 1951. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. 3: t. 15. 1776). Lectotypified by C. C. Townsend, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Amaranthaceae 13. 1985.
Celosia triloba Celosia triloba E. Meyer ex Meisner, London J. Bot. 2: 548. 1843. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Natal: R. Umgani, s.d., Krauss 238 (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Nov 1987 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Nov 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Nov 1983 G. Fleming 3674
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Jan 1959 B. Mathews s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Dec 1969 G. R. Cooley 13831
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Nov 1974 P. Genelle 1922
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 13 Dec 1972 L. Baltzell 4609
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 03 Oct 1984 M. Moffler 204
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Nov 2007 C. Slaughter 16165
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Oct 1970 P. Genelle 372
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Dec 1981 D. S. Correll 53199
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2276
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2276
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Oct 1974 L. Baltzell 6928
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Oct 1970 P. Genelle 374
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Dec 1979 G. Barthe 155
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Dec 2002 M. T. Strong 3077
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Dec 1987 A. Herndon 1804
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Nov 1963 C. F. Caudle 4407
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: