Bowlesia incana

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Bowlesia incana Ruiz & Pav.
Common Name:HOARY BOWLESIA
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Bowlesia
Species Bowlesia incana Ruiz & Pav. - HOARY BOWLESIA

Citation

Citation BOWLESIA INCANA Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 3: 28, t. 268(a). 1802.
Basionym: **
Type: PERU: Without data, Dombey s.n. (neotype: F; isoneotypes: BM, F, G, W). Neotypified by Mathias & Constance, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 38: 33. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Suwannee USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bowlesia incana forma crassifolia Bowlesia incana Ruiz López & Pavón, forma crassifolia Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 292. 1879, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bowlesia incana Ruiz López & Pavón 1802. 
Bowlesia asiatica Bowlesia asiatica Nasir, Madroño 12: 217. 1954. TYPE: PAKISTAN: Ropi Park, Rawalpindi, May 1936, Ramchand s.n. (holotype: UC).
Bowlesia geraniifolia Bowlesia geraniifolia Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 1: 382. 1826. TYPE: CHILE: Concepción: Near Talcaguano, s.d., Eschscholz s.n. (holotype: ?).
Bowlesia incana forma tenera Bowlesia incana Ruiz López & Pavón, forma tenera (Sprengel) Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 292. 1879.BASIONYM: Bowlesia tenera Sprengel 1825. 
Bowlesia nodiflora Bowlesia nodiflora C. Presl ex de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 75. 1830. TYPE: CHILE/PERU:
Bowlesia rotundifolia Bowlesia rotundifolia Philippi, Linnaea 28: 651. 1856. TYPE: CHILE: Concepción: Near Tome, Nov 1855, Germain s.n. (holotype: SGO; isotypes: BM, F, MI, G, GH, K, P, W).
Bowlesia septentrionalis Bowlesia septentrionalis J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 31. 1900. TYPE: ARIZONA: Pima Co.: Near Tucson, 16 May 1896, Zuck s.n. (holotype: US).
Bowlesia tenera Bowlesia tenera Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 880. 1825. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sello s.n. (holotype: B?; isotypes: BM, F, G, GH, K, L, W).
Pterostegia drymarioides Pterostegia drymarioides Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop. 2: 48. 1835.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 03 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56357
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Apr 1984 L. C. Anderson 7010
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 01 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11474
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Apr 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Feb 2008 C. Slaughter 16192
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 11 Mar 1972 A. K. Gholson s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Mar 1972 A. K. Gholson s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11128
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: